First A.P. Iowa high school football poll released

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2019 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Dowling (7) 1-0 79 –
2. Ankeny Centennial 1-0 63 –
3. Cedar Falls (1) 1-0 61 –
4. West Des Moines Valley 1-0 60 –
5. Bettendorf 1-0 46 –
6. Waukee 0-1 38 –
7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1-0 26 –
8. Fort Dodge 1-0 17 –
(tie) Johnston 1-0 17 –
10. Ankeny 0-1 12 –
Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Prairie 11. Iowa City West 5. Davenport North 3. Des Moines Lincoln 2.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3) 1-0 69 –
2. Epworth Western Dubuque (3) 1-0 66 –
3. Solon (1) 1-0 64 –
4. Eldridge North Scott 1-0 63 –
5. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (1) 1-0 57 –
6. Pella 1-0 29 –
7. Norwalk 1-0 18 –
8. Mount Pleasant 1-0 11 –
(tie) Washington 1-0 11 –
10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0-1 10 –
Others receiving votes: Waverly-Shell Rock 8. Spencer 8. , Glenwood 7. Bondurant Farrar 6. Harlan 5. Independence 3. Clear Creek-Amana 3. Oskaloosa 2.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Waukon (7) 1-0 79 –
2. Clear Lake 1-0 63 –
3. Algona 1-0 60 –
4. Spirit Lake (1) 1-0 47 –
5. Greene County 1-0 39 –
(tie) Monroe PCM 1-0 39 –
7. Williamsburg 1-0 22 –
8. Des Moines Christian 1-0 19 –
9. Boyden-Hull-RV 0-1 18 –
10. Cresco Crestwood 1-0 16 –
Others receiving votes: Waterloo Columbus 12. Van Horne Benton 11. Carroll Kuemper 7. Southeast Valley 6. Tipton 1. West Liberty 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Hawarden West Sioux (6) 1-0 78 –
2. Dike-New Hartford (1) 1-0 70 –
3. West Branch (1) 1-0 57 –
4. Van Meter 1-0 50 –
5. Inwood West Lyon 1-0 41 –
6. South Central Calhoun 1-0 36 –
7. Dyersville Beckman 1-0 24 –
8. Treynor 1-0 20 –
9. Emmetsburg 1-0 14 –
10. Mediapolis 1-0 13 –
Others receiving votes: Truro Interstate 35 12. Underwood 8. Pella Christian 4. Hull Western Christian 3. Iowa City Regina 3. Jesup 3. Troy Mills North Linn 2. Wapello 2. Sumner-Fredericksburg 2. Lake Mills 1.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Britt West Hancock (6) 1-0 76 –
2. St. Ansgar (1) 1-0 57 –
3. Edgewood-Colesburg 1-0 56 –
4. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 1-0 55 –
5. Sloan Westwood 1-0 39 –
6. Durant (1) 1-0 30 –
7. Traer North Tama 1-0 28 –
8. Alta 1-0 27 –
9. Grundy Center 1-0 16 –
10. Hudson 0-1 15 –
Others receiving votes: Brooklyn BGM 14. Hinton 9. Algona Garrigan 9. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 3. Council Bluffs St. Albert 3. Alburnett 2. Southwest Valley 1.

Class 8-Man
Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (3) 1-0 72 –
2. Fremont Mills, Tabor (3) 1-0 68 –
3. New London (1) 1-0 58 –
4. Remsen Saint Mary’s (1) 1-0 55 –
5. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 1-0 37 –
6. Marengo Iowa Valley 1-0 26 –
7. Montezuma 1-0 23 –
8. Newell-Fonda 1-0 21 –
9. Audubon 0-1 20 –
10. Northwood-Kensett 1-0 17 –
Others receiving votes: Liberty Center SE Warren 8. Coon Rapids-Bayard 6. Wyoming Midland 6. Dunlap Boyer Valley 4. Janesville 4. Anita CAM 3. Wayland WACO 3. Westside Ar-We-Va 2. Woodbine 2. Lenox 2. Glidden-Ralston 1. Central City 1. HLV, Victor 1.

Brad Pautsch

Brad Pautsch

Top Sports Stories

STORM TEAM 4 FORECAST
Connect with KTIV
Top SPORTS Stories
Scroll to top
Skip to content