Skip to Content

New Iowa A.P. boys basketball polls

moc-vankalsbeek
MOC-Floyd Valley is ranked 7th in Class 3A by the Associated Press.

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

  1. Iowa City, West (9) 9-1 124 3
  2. Cedar Falls (2) 9-1 108 4
  3. Waukee (1) 10-1 96 1
  4. Ankeny Centennial (1) 13-1 91 6
  5. Dubuque, Senior 10-1 80 8
  6. North Scott, Eldridge 12-1 69 7
  7. Waterloo, West 9-2 49 2
  8. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 13-1 37 NR
  9. Dubuque, Hempstead 10-3 21 5
    (tie) Ankeny 11-2 21 9
    Others receiving votes: Valley, West Des Moines 9. Davenport, Central 4. Lewis Central 3. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 1. Indianola 1. Sioux City, East 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

  1. Norwalk (7) 11-2 116 1
  2. Marion (2) 12-1 115 2
  3. Assumption, Davenport (3) 10-2 100 3
  4. Carroll 9-1 92 4
  5. Pella (1) 11-2 80 5
  6. Mount Vernon 11-2 61 7
  7. MOC-Floyd Valley 12-2 45 8
  8. Glenwood 11-3 36 9
  9. Winterset 9-3 28 6
  10. Clear Lake 11-2 19 NR
    Others receiving votes: Central Clinton, De Witt 14. Keokuk 8. Ballard 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

  1. West Sioux, Hawarden (11) 15-0 127 1
  2. Treynor 14-1 104 3
  3. North Linn, Troy Mills (2) 13-0 97 4
  4. Camanche 11-1 94 2
  5. Van Meter 14-0 80 7
  6. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 12-2 74 6
  7. Boyden-Hull 12-2 44 5
  8. West Branch 12-1 26 T9
  9. Western Christian, Hull 11-3 24 8
  10. Aplington-Parkersburg 10-1 15 NR
    Others receiving votes: Regina, Iowa City 13. Albia 6. A-H-S-TW, Avoca 5. Monticello 3. Des Moines Christian 2. Pella Christian 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

  1. Easton Valley (9) 14-0 123 1
  2. WACO, Wayland (2) 15-0 106 3
  3. West Fork, Sheffield (1) 15-1 94 5
  4. Lake Mills 14-1 79 6
  5. Montezuma 11-1 74 4
  6. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (1) 12-2 54 2
  7. St. Mary's, Remsen 11-2 43 7
  8. Martensdale-St. Marys 13-1 42 10
  9. South O'Brien, Paullina 11-3 35 8
  10. Mount Ayr 12-1 14 9
    Others receiving votes: Don Bosco, Gilbertville 13. Lamoni 8. Newell-Fonda 6. East Mills 5. New London 5. Notre Dame, Burlington 4. Keota 3. Springville 2. Stanton 2. Siouxland Community Christian 1. Highland, Riverside 1. Boyer Valley, Dunlap 1.

Brad Pautsch

Skip to content