Skip to Content

Five Siouxland teams in new Iowa AP boys basketball polls

spirit lake-boys20
Spirit Lake jumped from ninth to second in Class 2A this week.

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

  1. Cedar Falls (7) 6-0 79 2
  2. Waukee (1) 3-1 65 1
    (tie) Valley, West Des Moines 4-0 65 NR
  3. Johnston 1-1 49 7
  4. Ankeny Centennial 5-1 45 3
  5. Iowa City Liberty 3-0 32 NR
  6. Ames 5-2 24 6
  7. Southeast Polk 4-1 23 8
  8. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 6-3 21 4
  9. Dubuque, Hempstead 4-2 10 NR
    Others receiving votes: Davenport, North 7. Sioux City, East 6. North Scott, Eldridge 4. Pleasant Valley 3. Waterloo, West 2. Des Moines, Hoover 2. Des Moines, North 1. Davenport, West 1. Indianola 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

  1. Pella (4) 8-0 73 2
  2. Carroll (2) 9-0 69 3
  3. Assumption, Davenport (1) 8-1 58 4
  4. Ballard (1) 7-1 55 5
  5. Monticello 8-0 50 7
  6. Dallas Center-Grimes 7-1 48 1
  7. Epworth, Western Dubuque 8-1 26 9
  8. Glenwood 8-1 22 8
  9. Solon 8-1 20 10
  10. Wahlert, Dubuque 5-1 6 NR
    Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 3. Grinnell 3. Clear Creek-Amana 3. Mount Vernon 2. Norwalk 1. Le Mars 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

  1. Boyden-Hull (8) 9-0 80 1
  2. Spirit Lake 10-0 55 9
  3. Dike-New Hartford 8-1 52 8
  4. A-H-S-TW, Avoca 10-1 40 2
  5. West Branch 9-0 38 10
  6. Denver 9-1 37 3
  7. Des Moines Christian 9-1 32 NR
  8. North Fayette, Valley 9-0 19 NR
  9. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 7-2 17 T5
  10. Western Christian, Hull 7-3 15 6
    (tie) OA-BCIG 8-1 15 NR
    Others receiving votes: Treynor 11. Ridge View 5. Pekin 5. Roland-Story, Story City 5. Aplington-Parkersburg 5. Camanche 3. Underwood 3. Unity Christian, Orange City 1. AC-GC 1. Panorama, Panora 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

  1. North Linn, Troy Mills (8) 10-0 80 1
  2. Lake Mills 10-0 67 3
  3. Martensdale-St. Marys 8-0 63 2
  4. Easton Valley 10-0 52 5
  5. Springville 11-1 40 4
  6. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 10-1 34 8
  7. Keota 10-0 29 9
  8. St. Mary's, Remsen 9-1 23 10
  9. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 6-2 17 6
  10. Notre Dame, Burlington 8-2 7 NR
    (tie) West Fork, Sheffield 5-1 7 NR
    (tie) Grand View Christian 7-1 7 NR
    Others receiving votes: Montezuma 5. Janesville 4. East Mills 3. New London 2.

Brad Pautsch

Skip to content